Artists of the 26th Moritzburg Festival will be announced in March 2018.

 

 

Retrospective – Artists 1993 - 2017

Violin

Ulrike Anima-Mathé, Germany
Lidia Baich, Russia
Nicola Benedetti, Great Britain
Benjamin Beilmann, USA
Yehonatan Berick, Israel
Renaud Capuçon, France
Robert Chen, USA
Ye-Eun Choi, South Korea
Nikki Chooi, Canada
Timothy Chooi, Canada
Mirijam Contzen, Germany
Ariadne Daskalakis, USA
James Ehnes, Canada
Isabelle Faust, Germany
Tobias Feldmann, Germany
Mila Georgieva, Bulgaria
Gergana Gergova, Bulgaria
Karen Gomyo, USA
Ilya Gringolts, Russia
Viviane Hagner, Germany
Ulf Hoelscher, Germany
Chad Hoopes, USA
Chun-Wen Huang, Taiwan
Paul Huang, USA
Alina Ibragimova, Russia
Colin Jacobsen, USA
Sophia Jaffé, Germany
Janine Jansen, Netherlands
Lara St. John, Canada
Scott St. John, Canada
Barnabás Kelemen, Hungary
Soovin Kim, USA
Young Uck Kim, USA
Henning Kraggerud, Norway
Pekka Kuusisto, Finland
Rachel Lee, USA
Yura Lee, South Korea
Wolfgang Marschner, Germany
Florian Mayer, Germany
Robert McDuffie, USA
Annabelle Meare, Great Britain
Anne Akiko Meyers, Japan
Midori, Japan
Ning Feng, China
Hyeyoon Park, Sout Korea
Philippe Quint, Russia
Julian Rachlin, Austria
Marco Rizzi, Italy
Linus Roth, Germany
Vineta Sareika, Latvia
Benjamin Schmid, Austria
Wolfgang Schröder, Germany
Mikhail Simonyan, Russia
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Russia
Baiba Skride, Latvia
Valeriy Sokolov, Ukraine
Friederike Starkloff, Germany
Mark Steinberg, USA
Axel Strauß, Germany
Arnaud Sussmann, France
Tim Vogler, Germany
Kai Vogler, Germany
Mira Wang, China
Hanna Weinmeister, Austria
Iskandar Widjaja, Germany
Carolin Anne Widmann, Germany
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Germany
Serge Zimmermann, Germany

Viola

Kyle Armbrust, USA
Maurycy Banaszek, Poland
Guy Ben-Ziony, Israel
Lise Berthaud, France
David Aaron Carpenter, USA
Choong-Jin Chang, Korea
Isabel Charisius, Germany
Nicholas Cords, USA
Carrie Dennis, USA
Roberto Diaz, USA
Ulrich Eichenauer, Germany
Stefan Fehlandt, Germany
Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic, Finland
Andrei Gridchuk, Russia
Hsin-Yun Huang, Taiwan
Friedemann Jähnig, Germany
Dorothea Jende, Germany
Thomas Kakuska, Austria
Kim Kashkashian, USA
Rainer J. Kimstedt, Germany
Ruth Killius, Germany
Adrien La Marca, France
Hwayoon Lee, South Korea
Yura Lee, South Korea
Teng Li, China
Max Mandel, USA
Tatjana Masurenko, Russia
Michal Micker, Poland
Nils Mönkemeyer, Germany
Annemarie Moorcroft, Canada
Philipp Naegele, USA
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, USA
Richard O'Neill, USA
Paul Pesthy, USA
Diemut Poppen, Germany
Lawrence Power, Great Britain
Vicki Powell, USA
Benjamin Rivinius, Germany
Hartmut Rohde, Germany
Maxim Rysanov, Ukraine
Pauline Sachse, Germany
Felix Schwartz, Germany
Naoko Shimizu, Japan
Antoine Tamestit, France
Lars Anders Tomter, Norway

Violoncello

Julie Albers, USA
Nicolas Altstaedt, Germany
Andreas Brantelid, Denmark
Peter Bruns, Germany
Gautier Capuçon, France
Thomas Carroll, Great Britain
Natalie Clein, Great Britain
Henri Demarquette, France
Thomas Demenga, Switzerland
Sol Gabetta, France
Alban Gerhardt, Germany
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Armenia
Eric Han, Korea
Danjulo Ishizaka, Germany/Japan
Ramon Jaffé, Germany
Guy Johnston, Great Britain
Anssi Karttunen, Finland
Sebastian Klinger, Germany
Harriet Krijgh, Netherlands
Christian-Pierre La Marca, France
Rebekka Markowski, Germany
Floris Mijnders, Netherlands
Johannes Moser, Germany
Daniel Müller-Schott, Germany
Miklós Perényi, Hungary
Christian Poltéra, Switzerland
Li-Wei Qin, China
Gustav Rivinius, Germany
Heinrich Schiff, Austria
Julian Steckel, Germany
Quirine Viersen, Netherlands
Jan Vogler, Germany
Alisa Weilerstein, USA
Wen-Sinn Yang, Switzerland

Double Bass

Helmut Branny, Germany
Timothy Cobb, USA
Martin Knauer, Germany
Janne Saksala, Finland
Alexandra Scott, Great Britain
Dominic Seldis, Great Britain
Werner Zeibig, Germany

Harp

Astrid von Brück, Germany
Sarah Christ, Germany
Anneleen Lenaerts, Belgium
Cornelia Smaczny, Germany

Flute

Sabine Kittel, Germany
Marina Piccinini, USA
Adam Walker, Great Britain

Oboe

 Albrecht Mayer, Germany
Céline Moinet, France
 Sole Mustonen, Finland
Ramón Ortega Quero, Spain
 Martine Värnik, Australia

Clarinet

Eduard Brunner, Switzerland
Wenzel Fuchs, Austria
Harri Mäki, Finland
Paul Meyer, France
Wolfgang Meyer, Germany
Charles Neidich, USA
David Orlowsky, Germany
Ayako Oshima, Japan
Daniel Ottensamer, Austria
Håkan Rosengren, Sweden
Jörg Widmann, Germany

Bassoon

Sergio Azzolini, Italy
Steven Dibner, USA
Henrik Rabien, Germany
Matthias Racz, Germany

French Horn

Christine Chapman, USA
Klaus Gayer, Germany
Xiao-Ming Han, China
Felix Klieser, Germany
Sybille Mahni, Sweden
Peter Müseler, Germany
Marie-Luise Neunecker, Germany

Trumpet

Alison Balsom, Great Britain

Trombone

Frederic Belli, Germany

Saxophone

John-Edward Kelly, USA
Daniel Schnyder, Switzerland

Guitar

Ismo Eskelinen, Finland

Bandoneon

Victor Hugo Villena, Argentina

Pipa

Yang Jing, China

Sheng

Wu Wei, China

Accordion

Teodoro Anzellotti, Italy

Correpetition

Helmut Deutsch, Austria
Ulrich Eisenlohr, Germany
Michael Gees, Germany

Pianoforte

Zvi Meniker, Israel

Piano

Rieko Aizawa, Japan
Igor Ardasev, Czech Republic
Silke Avenhaus, Germany
Alessio Bax, Italy
Gustavo Beytelmann, Argentina
Kristian Bezuidenhout, South Africa
Bruno Canino, Italy
Gloria Chien, USA
Lucille Chung, Canada
Lise de la Salle, France
Eldar Djangirov, Kyrgyzstan
Boris Giltburg, Russia
Hélène Grimaud, France
Andreas Groethuysen, Germany
Andreas Haefliger, Switzerland
Ariane Haering, Austria
Nicole Hagner, Germany
Roglit Ishay, Israel
Matthias Kirschnereit, Germany
Ewa Kupiec, Poland
Polina Leschenko, Russia
Louis Lortie, Canada
Andrea Lucchesini, Italy
Siegfried Mauser, Germany
Oli Mustonen, Finnland
Péter Nagy, Hungary
Adam Neiman, USA
Alice Sara Ott, Germany
Mona Asuka Ott, Germany
Enrico Pace, Italy
Vanessa Perez, Venezuela
Alfredo Perl, Chile
Francesco Piemontesi, Switzerland
Juho Pohjonen, Finland
Mirjana Rajić, Serbia
Steffen Schleiermacher, Germany
Antti Siirala, Finland
Lauma Skride, Latvia
Martin Stadtfeld, Germany
Yaara Tal, Israel
Saule Tatubaeva, Kazakhstan
Oliver Triendl, Germany
Wu Qian, China

Drums

Colin Currie, Great Britain
Christian Langner, Germany
Thomas Meixner, Germany

Singer

Juliane Banse, Germany
Olaf Bär, Germany
Stefan Genz, Germany
Maria Husmann, Germany
Stefanie Irányi, Germany
Christiane Iven, Germany
Salome Kammer, Germany
Peter Schöne, Germany
Lydia Teuscher, Germany
Marcus Ullmann, Germany
Anke Vondung, Germany
Andrew Watts, Great Britain
Sarah Wegener, Germany
Ruth Ziesak, Germany

Recitation/Actor
Marie Bäumer, Germany
Niels Frédéric Hoffmann, Germany
Josephine Hoppe, Germany
Lars Jung, Germany
Friedrich-Wilhelm Junge, Germany
Doreen Kähler, Germany
Robby Langer, Germany
Carsten Linke, Germany
Natascha Mamier, Germany
Tom Quaas, Germany
Jazz

Georg Breinschmid (Double Bass), Austria
Stian Carstensen (Accordion), Norway
Eldar Djangirov Trio, USA

Chamber Orchestra

Camerata Bern, Switzerland
Franz Liszt Kammerorchester Budapest, Hungary

Conductor

Hermann Bäumer, Germany
Alondra de la Parra, Mexico
Josep Caballé Domenech, Spain
James Gaffigan, USA
Tomas Hanus, Czech Republic
Eric Jacobsen, USA
Andreas Peer Kähler, Germany
Grant Llewellyn, Great Britain
Heinrich Schiff, Austria
Anu Tali, Estonia
Milan Turković, Austria

Cookies faciliate the providing of our online services. By using our online services, you agree to our use of cookies. Read more …